PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024 – Apply Online For 2700 Post

PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024: Punjab National Bank (PNB) is an Indian government public sector bank that has published an online notification for the Engagement of 2700 Apprentices under The Apprentices Act 1961. This PNB Apprentices post was published on June 30, 2024, on the official website of Punjab National Bank. So a citizen of India aged between 20 years to 28 Years as of 30-6-2024 with a Graduate degree in any discipline can apply online from 30-06-2024 to 14-07-2024 on it’s official website – https://www.pnbindia.in/.

PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment Organization Punjab National Bank
Post NameApprentices
Total Vacancies2700
Starting date of Online Application 30-06-2024
Closing date of Online Application14-07-2024
QualificationGraduation
Official website https://www.pnbindia.in/

PNB Apprentices Eligibility Criteria 2024

Though PNB declared a total of 2700 Apprentices’ posts, during the online application, Aspirants need to meet some basic eligibility criteria that are mentioned in the official notification published by Punjab National Bank.

PNB Apprentices QualificationTrainees Age
Candidates must possess Graduation in any discipline
from an AICTE/UGC-approved University.
The final year result must be declared on or before 30-06-2024.
Candidates must be between 20 years to 28 years as on 30-6-2024.
Category-wise age relaxation is applicable as per Govt. rule.
( SC/ST – 5 Years, OBC – 3 Years, PwBD – 10 Years).

PNB Apprentices Vacancy 2024

State/UTURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Andaman and Nicobar Islands02000002
Andhra Pradesh130401070227
Arunachal Pradesh03000004
Assam140103070227
Bihar39120210779
Chandigarh10030050119
Chhattisgarh210616030551
Dadra and Nagar Haveli02000002
Daman and Diu030001004
Delhi7426134817178
Goa04000004
Gujarat5008173111117
Haryana1014206122226
Himachal Pradesh362003160883
Jammu and Kashmir03010020107
Jharkhand100204020119
Karnataka140502080332
Kerala13020050222
Ladakh02000002
Madhya Pradesh5619261913133
Maharashtra6514133914145
Manipur040020006
Meghalaya02000002
Mizoram02000002
Nagaland02000002
Odisha301115080771
Pondicherry02000002
Punjab1027205225251
Rajasthan8435264120206
Sikkim04000004
Tamil Nadu27110160660
Telangana150502090334
Tripura06020400113
Uttar Pradesh2321170515156561
Uttarakhand290801060448
West Bengal9754115123236
Total11834811676142552700

Stipend For PNB Apprentices 2024

Stipend is divided into three categories depending on the Area of the particular Bank.

Branch CategoryStipend (in Rs.)
Rural/Semi-Urban10,000
Urban12,000
Metro15,000

Application Fees

CategoryApplication Fees
Female/ SC/ STRs 708/-
PwBDRs 472/-
GEN/OBCRs 944/-

Selection Process For PNB Apprentices 2024

  • Online Written Test
  • Test of local language
  • Medical Examination
Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness2525
General English2525
Quantitative & Reasoning Aptitude2525For all tests the total time
duration is 60 minutes
Computer Knowledge2525
Total100100

How to Apply PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024

  • Visit the official website of Punjab National Bank – https://www.pnbindia.in/
  • In the career opportunities section Click on PNB Apprentices Programme.
  • Click on the Apprenticeship Application Form link available there.
  • Fill out the Application Form carefully for Apprenticeship with  Punjab National Bank FY 2024-25.
  • A copy of your responses will be emailed to you.

FAQs

What is the total number of seats available for the PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024?

2700

What is the exam date for PNB Apprentices Recruitment 2024?

28.07.2024

Author

  • jobability.org

    I am Prabir Biswas, from West Bengal. My Blogging website jobability.org has been created on 2022 to help the job aspirants proving them the information of upcoming Government Job opportunity, Admit Card and Results. Hopefully it will definitely help all the job seekers for their bright future.

    View all posts