NHPC Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024 – Apply Online for 269 Post @nhpcindia.com

NHPC Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024: National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) are inviting online application from eligible candidates for the recruitment of 269 Trainee Engineer and Trainee Officer post 2024. So interested candidates can apply online till March 26, 2024 through the official website of NHPC – nhpcindia.com.

NHPC Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) – A, Enterprise of the Government of India with ‘Mini Ratna‘ Category has published a online notification regarding of 269 Trainee Engineer and Trainee Officer post 2024. So interested candidates having Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in relevant discipline can apply online till March 26, 2024 on it’s official website – www.nhpcindia.com.

Recruitment OrganizationNational Hydroelectric Power Corporation
Advertisement NumberNH/Rectt./04/2023-24
Post NameTrainee Engineer and Trainee Officer
Total Vacancy269
Starting Date of Online Application06 March 2024
Closing date of Online Application26 March 2024 (06:00 pm)
Age Limit18 years to 28 years
Selection ProcessGATE Scorecard 2023, Interview
SalaryRs. 20,600/- to Rs. 50,500/-
Apply ModeOnline
Official Websitenhpcindia.com

NHPC Trainee Engineer Vacancy 2024

Total 269 vacancies have been published for different category of NHPC recruitment 2024. Here in the below table category wise vacancy details are mentioned.

Name of PostTotalUREWSOBC (NCL)SCST
Trainee Engineer – Civil913908241307
Trainee Engineer – Electrical723107191005
Trainee Engineer – Mechanical743207191105
Trainee Engineer – E&C04020101
Trainee Engineer/ Trainee Officer – IT191001040301
Trainee Officer – Geology03020101
Trainee Engineer/ Trainee Officer – Environment0603020101
Total26911923703918

NHPC Recruitment Eligibility 2024

Post NameQualification
Trainee Engineer – CivilCandidates must be possessed Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in Civil from a recognized University /
Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
OR
AMIE (enrollment upto 31.05.2013) with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
Trainee Engineer – ElectricalCandidates must be possessed Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in Electrical from a recognized University /
Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
OR
AMIE (enrollment upto 31.05.2013) with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
Trainee Engineer – MechanicalCandidates must be possessed Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in Mechanical from a recognized University /
Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
OR
AMIE (enrollment upto 31.05.2013) with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
Trainee Engineer – E&CCandidates must be possessed Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in Electronics & Communication from a recognized University /
Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
OR
AMIE (enrollment up to 31.05.2013) with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
Trainee Engineer/ Trainee Officer – ITCandidates must be possessed Full time regular Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering / Technology / B.Sc. (Engineering) Degree in n Information Technology from a recognized University /
Institute with Full time regular B.E./B.Tech (Environmental Engineering)/ M.Sc. (Environmental Science) from recognized Indian University / Institute a
OR
AMIE (enrollment up to 31.05.2013) with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade
Trainee Officer – GeologyCandidates must be possessed Full Time regular M.Sc. (Geology) / MTech in Applied Geology from from recognized
University / Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.
Trainee Engineer/ Trainee Officer
– Environment
Full time regular B.E./B.Tech (Environmental Engineering)/ M.Sc. (Environmental Science) from recognized University / Institute with minimum 60% marks or equivalent grade.

NHPC Recruitment Age 2024

The maximum age for the aspirants should be 30 years as on 26.03.2024 to apply for the desired post. Category wise age relaxation is applicable as per Govt rules.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
PwBD – General10 Years
PwBD – OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)13 Years
PwBD – SC/ST15 Years

NHPC Trainee Engineer Salary 2024

Shortlisted candidates will be paid monthly remuneration Of Rs 50,000 – 3% – 1,60,000 (IDA) (E2) during one year training period. On successful completion of training, the candidates will be promoted as Engineer/Officer and the total annual package for the new joinee shall be approx.Rs.15 Lakh.

NHPC Trainee Engineer Selection Process 2024

The selection process consists of

Mark obtained in the corresponding paper of GATE 2023.

Group Discussion & Personal Interview.

Medical Fitness Test.

Step to Apply NHPC Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024

Visit the official website of National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) – nhpcindia.com.

In the Career section search for Notification of Recruitment for the post of Trainee Engineers / Trainee Officers through GATE 2023 score for NHPC Limited and its Joint Venture (NHDC Limited).

Click on Register New and a new page will displayed on your screen.

Now Click on Click here for online application.

Registered yourself with your basic details, mobile number and mail ID.

A registration number will be generated.

Now fill the application form, upload the required documents and Submit the application form.

Take a printout of your application form.

Important Link

NHPC Recruitment Notification 2024Click here
Apply Online for NHPC Recruitment 2024Click here
NHPC official website Click here

FAQs

What is the last date to apply NHPC Trainee Engineer Recruitment 2024?

March 26, 2024

What is the total vacancy for NHPC recruitment 2024?

269

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now