RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: Apply Online for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has published the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification for the post of Assistant Loco Pilot. Interested candidates having ITI/Diploma/Degree in Engineering and age between 18 to 42 years can apply online for total 5696 post. The online application process will be started from 20th January 2024 and the closing date of online application is 19th February 2024.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Advertisement NoCET 01/2024
Post NameAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Total Vacancies5696
Eligibility CriteriaITI/Diploma/Degree in Engineering
Age Limit18 to 42 years
Application Period20th January 2024 to 19th February 2024
Selection ProcessCBT I, CBT II, Document Verification
Official Websiteindianrailways. gov.in

Important Dates

Starting date of online application 20 January 2024
Closing date of online application19 February 2024
Edit Application Form20-29 February 2024

Application Fees

Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 500/-
SC/ ST/ ESM/ Female/ EBCRs. 250/-
Payment mode Online

RRB ALP Vacancy Details 2024

Post NameTotal Vacancy
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)5696
RRB NameZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total249980448213515605696572

RRB ALP Qualification 2024

Post NameQualification
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Matriculation / SSLC, ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / Wireman.

OR
Matriculation / SSLC, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above OR 3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering.
OR
Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized Institution in lieu of ITI.

Age Limit

Candidates must be between18-30 years. Category wise age relaxation is applicable as per central Govt rules.

How many questions will be there in RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

RRB ALP CBT 1 Exam Pattern 2024

DivisionsNumber of QuestionsNumber of Marks
Arithmetic2020
Reasoning2525
General Awareness1010
General Science2020
Total7575

RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam Pattern 2024

Part A/SectionsTotal Questions
Basic Science and Engineering40
Mathematics25
General Intelligence and Reasoning25
General Knowledge and Current Affairs10
Total100
Part B/SectionsTotal Questions
Test of Relevant Trade75
Total75
Subtotal100+75=175

What is the syllabus for CBT II?

Part AMathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, Basic Science and Engineering, General Awareness on Current Affairs.
Part BMathematics: Number systems, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar and Clock, Pipes and Cistern etc.
General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
Basic Science and Engineering: The broad topics that are covered under this shall be Engineering Drawing (Projections, Views, Drawing Instruments, Lines, Geometric figures, Symbolic Representation), Units, Measurements, Mass Weight and Density, Work Power and Energy, Speed and Velocity, Heat and Temperature, Basic Electricity, Levers and Simple Machines, Occupational Safety and Health, Environment Education, IT Literacy etc.
General Awareness on Current Affairs: Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subjects of importance.

RRB ALP 2024 Selection Process

Candidates will be selected on

CBT I
CBT II
CBAT(Computer Based Aptitude Test)
Document Verification
Medical Examination

RRB ALP 2024 Salary

PostInitial PayPay Level In 7th CPC
Assistant Loco PilotsRs. 19900Level 2

How can I prepare for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024?

Review the syllabus and exam pattern: First, must review the RRB syllabus and focus on upcoming exam pattern for ALP Recruitment 2024. This will definitely help you for understanding the topics that you want to target.

2.Create a study plan: Create a study plan and target the particular topic that you want focus daily. This will help you for ensuring the topic that you covered before the exam. Must cover all the topics before the exam.

3. Practice previous year’s question papers: You can improve your speed and accuracy by practicing last year’s question papers. Additionally, it will help you in becoming acquainted with the format and nature of the test questions.

4. Take mock tests: Participate all kind of mock tests to check your exact progress on preparations and it will improve your speed and accuracy. It will also help you identify your weak areas and focus on them .

5. Refer to reliable study materials: Choose the right books for the syllabus, make proper notes, and revise several times for the RRB ALP exam. You can also refer to reliable study materials and resources to improve your knowledge.

6. Stay updated with current affairs: Stay updated with current affairs and general knowledge. Read daily newspapers and note down important current affairs that happening worldwide.

7. Improve time management: During your preparation, utilisation of your time is a valuable thing so learn time management to understand the topic quickly and revise them in time to time. Always follow a particular routine and prepare yourself accordingly.

8. Revise regularly: It is important to note that, always revise your covered topics again and again to keep in your mind all-time. Revise is a medicine that will work during your examination very positively.

I hope these tips help you prepare for the RRB ALP Recruitment 2024.

How to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

  • Step-1: visit the official website of RRB – https://indianrailways.gov.in/
  • Step-2: On the homepage click on “Apply Online” link given or visit the regional website of RRB
  • Step-3: Fill the online application form carefully.
  • Step-4: Upload the required documents with prescribed size.
  • Step-5: Pay the required Application Fees and submit.
  • Step-6: Printout the Application Form for future reference.

Important Link

RRB ALP Notification 2024Click here
Apply Online for RRB ALP 2024Click here
RRB official website Click here

FAQs

What is the total vacancy for RRB ALP 2024?

5696

What is the last date to apply RRB Loco Pilots 2024?

19 February 2024

What is the RRB Loco advertisement number 2024?

CET 01/2024

Leave a Comment