SSC JE Online Form 2024 Notification|SSC JE Recruitment 2024 for 968 Post

SSC JE Online Form 2024: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has issued a latest online notification for the recruitment of 968 Junior Engineers (JE) in Civil, Mechanical & Electrical disciplines. SSC JE Recruitment 2024 notification was published on March 28, 2024 and the interested candidates who have Diploma or BE/B.Tech in Civil/Electrical/Mechanical  disciplines can apply online through the official website of SSC – www.ssc.gov.in till 18 April 2024.

SSC JE Online Form 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationStaff Selection Commission
Post NameJunior Engineer
Total vacancy968
CategoryJE Exam
Application ModeOnline
Online Application Period28 March to 18 April 2024
Selection ProcessPaper 1 & Paper 2: Computer-Based Test (CBT)
Official Websitewww.ssc.gov.in

Important Date

EventDateTime
Submission of Online Applications28-03-2024 to 18-04-2024
Closing date of online application18-04-202423:00 hours
Last date of online fee payment19-04-202423:00 hours
Window for Application Form Correction22-04-2024 to 23-04-202423:00 hours
Date of Computer-Based Exam (Paper-I)04-06-2024 to 06-06-2024
Date of Computer-Based Exam (Paper-II)Notify Later

SSC JE 2024 Application Fees

Gen/ OBC/ EWSRs. 100/-
SC/ ST/ PWD/ Female/ ESMRs. 0/-
Mode of PaymentOnline

Fee can be paid via online payment modes through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or by using Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, or RuPay Credit or Debit card.

SSC JE Vacancy 2024

Dept.PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalOHHHOthers
Border Roads OrganizationJE(C)763613648142438000
Border Roads OrganizationJE(E&M)80022737000
Brahmaputra BoardJE (C)000022000
Central Water CommissionJE (M)1011912000
Central Water CommissionJE (C)196391244120352
Central Public Works Dept.JE (E)189321151121221
Central Public Works Dept.JE (C)3216582190217333
Central Water Power Res.JE (E)010102000
Central Water Power Res.JE (C)002013000
DGQA-NAVAL, Min. of Def.JE(M)000123001
DGQA-NAVAL, Min. of Def.JE(E)100023000
Farakka Barrage ProjectJE(E)100012000
Farakka Barrage ProjectJE (C)000022000
Military Engineer ServiceJE (C)
Military Engineer ServiceJE(E&M)
National Tech. Res. Org.JE(C)10102

SSC JE Qualification 2024

Sl. No.PostsDepartmentEducational Qualification
1Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Water CommissionDiploma or Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or Institution
2Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Public Works Department (CPWD)Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or Institution
3Junior Engineer (Civil)Department of Posts3 years Diploma or equivalent in Civil Engineering from an institute recognized by the Central/ State Government
4Junior Engineer (Civil)Military Engineer Services (MES)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University Or (a) 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized Institute or University; and (b) 2 years of work experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Civil Engineering works
5Junior Engineer (Civil)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board
6Junior Engineer (Civil)Border Roads Organization, Ministry of DefenceDegree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute or (a) 3 years Diploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board; and (b) 2 years of work experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Civil Engineering works
7Junior Engineer (Civil)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board
8Junior Engineer (Civil)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Civil Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institution
9Junior Engineer (Electrical & Mechanical)Military Engineer Services (MES)Degree in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; Or (a) 3 years diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized Institute/ University/ Board; and (b) 2 years of experience in Planning/ Execution/ Maintenance of Electrical or Mechanical Engineering work
10Junior Engineer (Electrical)Central Public Works Department (CPWD)Diploma in Electrical or Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
11Junior Engineer (Electrical)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
12Junior Engineer (Electrical)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/Board
13Junior Engineer (Electrical)Directorate of Quality Assurance, NavalDegree in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; or (a) 3 years Diploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution; and (b) 2 years of experience in the relevant field
14Junior Engineer (Electrical)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Electrical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution
15Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Central Water CommissionDegree/ Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institute
16Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Farakka Barrage ProjectDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board/ Institute
17Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Central Water Power Research StationDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board
18Junior Engineer (Mechanical)Directorate of Quality Assurance, NavalDegree in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Board; or (a) 3 years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognized University/ Institution; and (b) 2 years of work experience in the respective field
19Junior Engineer (Mechanical)National Technical Research OrganizationDiploma in Mechanical Engineering from recognized University/ Board/ Institution
20Junior Engineer (Quantity Surveying & Contracts)Military Engineer Services (MES)3 years Diploma in Civil engineering from a recognized University/ Institute/ Board or equivalent; or (a) Passed Intermediate examination in Buildings and Quantity Surveying Sub-Division-II of the Institute of Surveyors (India)

SSC JE Online Form Notification 2024

Age Limit as on 01-08-2024

DepartmentPost NameMaximum Age
Central Water CommissionJunior Engineer (Civil)32 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)32 Years
Central Public Works DepartmentJunior Engineer (Civil)32 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)32 Years
Military Engineer ServicesJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical and Mechanical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Quality Surveying and contracts)27 Years
Department Of PostsJunior Engineer (Civil)27 Years
Farakka Barrage ProjectJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
Border Road OrganizationJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Central Water and Power Research StationJunior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
Directorate of Quality Assurance (Naval)Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years
National Technical Research Organization (NTRO)Junior Engineer (Civil)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Electrical)30 Years
Junior Engineer (Mechanical)30 Years

Category wise age relaxation is applicable as per Govt rules.

Here’s the table:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwD (Unreserved/EWS)10 years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PwD (SC/ ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)3 years
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof. (Unreserved/EWS/OBC)3 years
Defence Personnel disabled in operation during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area and released as a consequence thereof. (SC/ ST)8 years

SSC JE 2024 Selection Process

  • Written Exam (Paper-I and Paper-II)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

SSC JE 2024 Exam Pattern

SSC JE Paper I Exam Pattern

PapersNo. Of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 Hours
General Awareness5050
Part – A General Engineering (Civil & Structural) OR100100
Part – B General Engineering (Electrical) OR100100
Part – C General Engineering (Mechanical)100100
Total200200

SSC JE Paper II Exam Pattern

Paper 2QuestionsMarksTime
Part-A General Engineering (Civil & Structural)1003002 Hrs.
OR
Part- B General Engineering (Electrical)1003002 Hrs.
OR
Part-C General Engineering (Mechanical)1003002 Hrs.

How to Apply SSC JE 2024

  • Visit the official website of SSC – https://ssc.gov.in.
  • In the Quick Links section Click on Apply link for Junior Engineer (Civil, Mechanical & Electrical) Examination,2024.
  • Complete your One Time Registration with your Personal details, mobile number, mail id.
  • On successful registration a registration number and password will be generated.
  • Login with it.
  • Now fill the application form, upload the required documents with prescribed size and pay the application form.
  • Submit your application form.

Direct Link to Apply SSC JE 2024

FAQs

What is the last date to apply SSC JE 2024?

18-04-2024 at 23:00 hrs.

What is the total vacancy for SSC JE 2024?

968

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now